Every voter cannot be eligible for appointment as minister

Every citizen who is 18 years old on the qualifying date (January 1 of the year in case) unless disqualified, is eligible to be enrolled as a voter. Whereas an individual should be at least 25 years of age or more to be a member of the Legislative Assembly or a minister of the state. Thus, not every person who is eligible to vote can be made a minister in a State unless he is of the age as specified. To be able to become a minister, a person should be a member of the state Legislature, however, as an exception, An individual who is not an MLA can be considered as the CM if he gets himself elected to the State Legislature within six months from the date of his appointment.

As per Section 8 of the Representation of People Act 1951, a person convicted of any offence and sentenced to imprisonment for not less than two years shall be disqualified from the date of such conviction and shall continue to be disqualified for a further period of six years since his release.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Free IAS Preparation by Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to the blog followed by several Rankholders and ensure success in IAS.