Q. Consider the following statements:
1.A professor must have at least ten years of teaching experience to be recommended by the panel for the post of Vice-Chancellor.
2.Article 319 prohibits the members of the State Public Service Commission to hold any office under the Government of India or Government of State.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

[A] 1 only

[B] 2 only

[C] Both 1 and 2

[D] Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C
Notes:

Statement 1: As per the recent SC judgment, a professor must have at least ten years of teaching experience to be recommended by the panel for the post of Vice-Chancellor.

Statement 2: Article 319 prohibits the members of the State Public Service Commission to hold any office under the Government of India or Government of State after they cease to be the member.

Source: The Hindu

Share