Q. Consider the following statements in respect of Bharat Ratna and Padma Awards:
1. Bharat Ratna and Padma awards are titles under the Article 18 (1) of the Constitution of India.
2. Padma Awards, which were instituted in the year 1954, were suspended only once.
3. The number of Bharat Ratna Awards is restricted to a maximum of five in a particular year.
Which of the above statements are not correct?

[A] 1 and 2 only

[B] 2 and 3 only

[C] 1 and 3 only

[D] 1, 2 and 3

Answer: D
Notes:

Why this question: Government said that it will Take Away Bharat Ratna, Padma Awards If Misused.  

Ans) d 

Exp) Option d is correct. 

Statement 1 is incorrect. 

National awards such as Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri do not amount to titles within the meaning of Article 18(1) of the Constitution and thus are not to be used as prefixes or suffixes to the name of the recipient in any manner. 

Article 18(1) abolishes all titles. It prohibits the State to confer titles on anybody whether a citizen or a non-citizen. Military and academic distinctions are, however, exempted from the prohibition. Thus, a university can give title or honor on a man of merit. 

Statement 2 is incorrect. 

Padma Awards were instituted in 1954 to be awarded to citizens of India in recognition of their distinguished contribution in various spheres of activity. 

The government suspended the practice of granting the Padma awards for two years in 1977.  It was again suspended during mid-1992 when 2 PILs were filed in the High Courts of India 

They are given in three categories: Padma Vibhushan (for exceptional and distinguished service), Padma Bhushan (distinguished service of higher-order) and Padma Shri (distinguished service). 

Statement 3 is incorrect. 

A maximum of 3 people can be awarded the Bharat Ratna. 

The total number of Padma awards to be conferred each year is limited to 120. But the count excludes posthumous awards and any non-resident Indian or Overseas Citizen of India or foreign-based winners. 

Source) https://theprint.in/india/governance/bharat-ratna-padma-awards-cannot-be-used-as-titles-government/191472/ 

Subject) Polity