Q. With reference to Governor’s power, consider the following statements;
1.Governor does not have to seek anyone’s advice while appointing the Chief Minister.
2.Only when the Chief Minister permits, the Governor can remove the minister.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

[A] .1 only

[B] .2 only

[C] .Both 1 and 2

[D] Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C
Notes:

Statement 1 is correct: Article 164(1) deals with the appointment of the Chief Minister and other ministers. Accordingly, Governor does not have to seek anyone’s advice while appointing the Chief Minister, but he can appoint a minister only on the recommendation of the Chief Minister.

Statement 2 is correct: If a Governor removes a minister in their own capacity, that will result in ‘parallel governance’. Only when the Chief Minister allows it, then the Governor is empowered to remove the minister.

Source: Can Governor Khan dismiss a state minister?

Share