Q. With reference to the rules regarding the resignation and reinstatement of IAS officers, consider the following statements:
1.The central government may permit an officer to withdraw his/her resignation “in the public interest”.
2.An officer serving in a cadre (state) or central deputation is required to submit his/her resignation to the chief secretary of the state.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

[A] 1 only

[B] 2 only

[C] Both 1 and 2

[D] Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A
Notes:

Statement 1 is correct: According to Rule 5(1A)(i) of the amended All India Services (Death-cum-Retirement Benefits) Rules, 1958, the central government may permit an officer to withdraw his/her resignation “in the public interest”.

Statement 2 is incorrect: An officer serving in a cadre (state) must submit his/her resignation to the chief secretary of the state.

An officer who is on central deputation is required to submit his/her resignation to the secretary of the concerned Ministry or Department.

Source: Indian Express