Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022: Benefits and Concerns – Explained, pointwise

For 7PM Editorial Archives click HERE → Introduction The Government has released the draft of the proposed Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 (DPDP Bill) for public comments. The Bill is expected to be introduced in the Parliament in the Budget Session 2023. The Bill has undergone multiple iterations. The first draft, the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018… Continue reading Draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022: Benefits and Concerns – Explained, pointwise

Union Cabinet approves introduction of Personal Data Protection Bill in Parliament

News: The Union Cabinet on Wednesday approved the introduction of the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018 in the Parliament. Facts: Background: The bill has been prepared by a high-level expert committee headed by former Supreme Court judge B.N. Srikrishna. The Committee was constituted in 2017. Key Features of the Bill: Definition of Personal Data: The… Continue reading Union Cabinet approves introduction of Personal Data Protection Bill in Parliament

Regulation of non-personal data: MeitY sets up new committee

News:Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology(Meity) has formed a new Committee of Experts to focus on non-personal data. Facts: About the committee: The committee is headed by the Infosys co-founder Kris Gopalakrishna. The committee is mandated to to study various issues relating to non-personal data and to make specific suggestions for consideration of the central… Continue reading Regulation of non-personal data: MeitY sets up new committee